Woman going over her estate plan
[…] The original might be in a safe deposit box somewhere or in a lawyer’s office.

Is it possible to probate a copy of a will without the original in California? This situation is tricky, so it would be best to seek the advice of a California estate planning attorney on how to proceed.

The General Rule in California When You Cannot Find the Original Will Document

Most states follow the general rule that the court will presume that the original will was destroyed or revoked if the family or person administering the estate cannot find the original document. California Probate Code § 6124 (CA Prob Code § 6124 (2020)) lays out how California approaches this issue:

“If the testator’s will was last in the testator’s possession, the testator was competent until death, and neither the will nor a duplicate original of the will can be found after the testator’s death, it is presumed that the testator destroyed the will with intent to revoke it. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”

Like many other legal presumptions, however, this presumption is rebuttable.